PRIVACY NOTICE & COOKIE POLICY

Here at The Alphabet Gift Shop, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website & stores and subscribers to our newsletter. We do not use the data you give us in any way other than how we specifically state we will do so. Please read on to find out why we collect your data, how we use it and how we will not disclose it to others.

Visitors to our Website

When you, or anyone else, visits our website www.thealphabetgiftshop.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is for our own marketing purposes to find out which pages are most popular on our website, and to research customer patterns within the website. We do not access any of your personal data using Google and I do not allow Google or anyone else to make an attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the site.

If we do want to collect any personal data that identifies you through the website, we will be upfront and honest about this, and will give you the right to opt out at any time of giving me your data, or any personal details whatsoever.

Mailing Lists

We would like to send you up to date news, offers and information as part of our regular newsletter. We may also want to inform you of any new products or brands that we have added. To do this, we will need some personal information from you – your email address and your name. We use this data to email you about products we are selling, events we are attending, new blogs and anything else we feel is relevant or of interest to you. We may also contact you to check that your information  is correct, or to check you are still happy to receive new content from us. We will never give, sell, trade or rent any of your data to, or with, other organisations or businesses.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver the newsletter. Using Mailchimp’s reports on the emails we send, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For information around how Mailchimp use your data please see their privacy notice at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We will not use the data you have given to us when you subscribe to our newsletter in any other way. It will not be saved on any other system aside from the Mailchimp list you signed up for, and we will not transfer it to any other lists unless you ask us to do so.

We may sometimes email you to ask you if you are still happy to be on our mailing list – but we will always refer to our privacy notice to remind you of your rights, and if you do not want to continue receiving information from us, we will remove you from that mailing list.

You have the option to unsubscribe at any time from our newsletter, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing marketing@thealphabetgiftshop.co.uk or by going into your Mailchimp account and unsubscribing.

Customers

If you have purchased products from The Alphabet Gift Shop either on this or on our previous websites, we will continue to hold your data for a minimum of 3 years.  We use this data to contact you about your order, so that we can replicate a previous order or as part of our Loyalty Scheme.  We do this due to the nature of our personalised products.  We may, from time to time, email you with information that we feel you will be interested in, such as new products, offers or events. If you would like to be removed from our system please let us know by emailing admin@thealphabetgiftshop.co.uk

Payment

Payment is taken immediately by our online payment providers SagePay and PayPal. The Alphabet Gift Shop uses the latest security measures to protect your details when you shop with us. All payments are collected and processed by SagePay or PayPal. We never ever see your credit card number. SagePay and PayPal both offer a secure payment gateway for online credit and debit card processing. If you decide to cancel your order or we cannot fulfil an order, a full refund will be issued to your card via a second Sagepay or Paypal transaction. Do not email your card details. We can accept no responsibility if you provide us with your details in this way. Card fraud is illegal and will always lead to prosecution. The Alphabet Gift Shop Ltd takes all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering using our website.

Links to other websites

Any links that we refer to on our site or in our blog are not covered by this privacy notice. If you have questions about how those sites use your data, please check their privacy notice.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold on you. Email your Subject Access Request to admin@thealphabetgiftshop.co.uk and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

Holding your data

We hold your data for a minimum of 3 years unless you tell us that you would like it to be removed. You will always be given a choice and we will not do anything with your data that you do not explicitly consent to.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to this privacy notice

We  may update this privacy notice from time to time under regular review we are not under obligation to email you every time we update it but it will always be accessible in the footer of our website.  This privacy notice was last updated on 13th January 2021.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site next time. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. (Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz). These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy Policy.
  • Google Maps. (Cookie name: NNID PREF)

Where can you find more information about cookies

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

You can learn more about cookies in this article from the ICO:  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

How to contact us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us on 01283 749933 or send us an email to: admin@thealphabetgiftshop.co.uk

 Last updated: 13th January 2021